October 18, 2012 | Vol. 110, No. 42

Petersburg swimmers capture fifth place in Juneau

The Petersburg Viking swimmers traveled to Juneau over the weekend to compete against Juneau Douglas, Ketchikan, Thunder Mountain and Sitka.

Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire
The Vikings\' Evan Marsh swims the Men\'s 100 Yard Butterfly during last weekend\'s high school swim meet at Juneau\'s Dimond Park Aquatic Center. See swimming story on page 20.

The Viking team, as a whole, finished in fifth place for the weekend competition. The girls finished fourth for Friday and Saturday’s events. The boys finished third in Friday’s events and fourth Saturday.

“We swam pretty well this week,” Head Coach Andy Carlisle said. “We were a little tired after a long ferry ride and sleeping on the ground for a couple of days.”

The girls started off the competition Friday with the 200-yard medley relay where the team of Grace Weller, Shania Dahlberg, Shalie Dahl and Eva Kowalski came in fifth place.

Dahl came in fifth for the 200-yard freestyle and E. Kowalski and Abby Taylor brought in ninth and 10th in the 50-yard freestyle.

Weller finished third for the one-meter diving with a final score of 129.75.

In the 100 yard freestyle, Dahl came in sixth with E. Kowalski bringing in eighth and Taylor finishing 10th.

Dahlberg finished fifth in the 500-yard freestyle and the team of Taylor, Dahl, Dahlberg and E. Kowalski came in fourth in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Dahlberg finished sixth in the 100 yard backstroke with a time of 1:09:65 and Weller came in ninth in the 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:22:51.

The girls continued Saturday with Dahlberg finishing third in the 200 yard freestyle and E. Kowalski and Taylor finishing seventh and 11th in the same event.

In the 200-yard individual medley, Dahl finished fourth and Weller came in fourth in the one-meter dive.

Dahl finished second in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:05:64 and Taylor brought in seventh place in the 100-yard freestyle.

The 500 yard freestyle found E. Kowalski in fourth place and the team of Weller, Taylor, Dahlberg and Dahl finished sixth in the 200 yard freestyle relay.

Weller finished sixth in the 100-yard backstroke and Dahlberg came in fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke.

The team of Taylor, E. Kowalski, Dahl and Dahlberg finished second in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

The boys began the competition Friday with the team of Evan Marsh, Skipper Erickson, Ian Fleming and Abel Aulbach bringing in third place in the 200-yard medley relay.

Aulbach continued a good run with a second place finish in the 50 yard freestyle and Marsh finished sixth, Erickson came in eighth, Fleming placed 15th, Aden Martinsen finished 18th and Nels Evens placed 22nd in the same event.

The 100-yard freestyle found Marsh in fifth place with Vince Kowalski coming in sixth, Martinsen finishing 12th and Evens bringing in 13th place.

Erickson finished fifth in the 500-yard freestyle and the team of V. Kowalski, Fleming, Aulbach and Marsh finished first in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Aulbach also came in third in the 100-yard breaststroke with Fleming finishing ninth.

Saturday’s competition began with the Viking team of Erickson, Fleming, Marsh and Aulbach finishing third in the 200-yard medley relay and Aulbach bringing in first place in the 200 yard freestyle with a time of 1:50:81 and V. Kowalski coming in third, Fleming finishing seventh, Martinsen bringing in 12th and Evens placing 14th in the same race.

The 100 yard butterfly found Marsh in second place and Aulbach brought in first in the 100 yard freestyle with a time of 49:31 with Erickson finishing seventh in the same event.

V. Kowalski, Fleming and Evens competed in the 500-yard freestyle with V. Kowalski finishing second and Fleming and Evens placing sixth and eighth.

The team of Erickson, Evens, Aulbach and V. Kowalski finished third in the 200-yard freestyle relay and Marsh and Erickson finished third and eighth in the 100-yard backstroke.

Finishing the competition on Saturday was the team of Aulbach, V. Kowalski, Marsh and Fleming who finished the day in first place for the 400-yard freestyle relay.

“The girls had some really good individual swims and the boys had some really fun relay finishes,” Carlisle said. “Next week we are in Ketchikan for regional competition.”

Reader Comments

(0)