November 1, 2012 | Vol. 39, No. 34

Nine swimmers qualify for State competition

The Petersburg Viking swimmers traveled to Ketchikan for regional competition over the weekend – and nine came back as State qualifiers.

“We had some truly great performances this weekend at regionals,” head coach Andy Carlisle said. “Several kids had big time drips and some really surprised themselves, and everyone raced well.”

The Viking girls, as a team, placed fourth overall in regional competition. The team of Grace Weller, Shania Dahlberg, Shalie Dahl and Eva Kowalski came in third in the 200-yard medley relay and Dahl also brought in a fourth place win in the 200-yard individual medley.

Weller took third in the one-meter diving competition and Dahl finished second in the 100-yard butterfly. In the 500-yard freestyle, Dahlberg and E. Kowalski brought in third and fourth and the team of Dahl, Abby Taylor, E. Kowalski and Dahlberg finished fourth in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Dahlberg finished sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke to finish competition for the girls.

The Viking team of Skipper Erickson, Ian Fleming, Ben Zarlengo and Nels Stevens finished fourth in the 200-yard medley relay and Vince Kowalski, Evan Marsh and Fleming brought in second, third and sixth places respectively in the 200-yard freestyle race.

In the 200-yard individual medley, Erickson finished seventh and Abel Aulbach brought home first place in the 50-yard freestyle.

Aulbach also finished first in the 100-yard freestyle race, with Erickson bringing in eighth place.

V. Kowalski finished the 500-yard freestyle in first place and Fleming brought in fourth in the same race.

The team of Marsh, Erickson, and Aulbach finished the 200-yard freestyle relay in second place qualifying them for state competition.

Marsh finished the 100-yard backstroke in second place and Aden Martinsen came in sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke.

The team of Marsh, Fleming, and Aulbach finished the 400-yard freestyle relay in second place to finish the competition for the boys.

“Our community can be proud of how our swimmers carried themselves and supported each other,” Carlisle said. “We had stand out performances from Aulbach, V. Kowalski, Fleming, Dahl, E. Kowalski and Dahlberg.”

Aulbach, V. Kowalski, Fleming, Marsh, Erickson, Weller Dahl, E. Kowalski and Dahlberg, along with the boys’ 200- and 400-meter freestyle relay teams, qualified for the state meet to be held at Bartlett Nov. 2-3.

Reader Comments

(0)