September 26, 2013 | Vol. 39, No. 39

Vikings girls cross country continues to dominate 3A with another win in Juneau

Vikings cross country runners were in Juneau for the season's last regular meet over the weekend.

Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire
Petersburg\'s Tucker Hagerman (481) finishes in front of Hoonah\'s Manny Rudke (421) during Saturday\'s Capital City Invitational high school cross country running meet at Juneau.

They ran against teams from throughout Southeast, with 76 girls and 92 boys competing in rainy, windy conditions.

Juneau's course is reputed as the toughest around mostly due to its numerous hills, but conditions were even more extreme on Saturday.

According to Petersburg Head Coach Jo Ann Day, the course was wet, muddy and a bit slippery. There was a log to get over and two inches of mud at the starting line.

Despite all that, the Vikings girls team continued to dominate all the smaller schools in Division 3A.

The team has had "an undefeated season so far," said Day, taking first in 3A and coming in 2nd overall behind Juneau.

"They are focused and running well, and looking forward to running in Sitka next week for Regionals," said Day. "No matter how we do at Regionals, this has been a fantastic team for Mr. Thompson and I to work with.  They have worked hard, done everything we’ve asked them to do, and are beginning to see some of their hard work pay off."

The boys team had a great meet too, highlighted by setting numerous personal records.

Tucker Hagerman ran an 18.38, achieving a season-long goal of getting faster than 19 minutes.

Cole Somerville and Kyle Hagerman both set personal records.

The full times and results are as follows:

Girls Results: 

Grace Weller 2nd in 3A, 4th overall  21/03

Diane Murph 5th in 3A, 13th 13th overall 21.46

Robyn Schwartz 7th in 3A, 17th overall 22.11

Kayleigh Eddy12th in 3A, 23rd overall 22.30

Fran Abbott 16th in 3A, 27th overall 23.00

Hannah Pfundt 22nd in 3A, 37th overall 24.04

Nicole Peterson 23rd in 3A, 38th overall 24.13

Makayla Newman 28th in 3A, 48th overall 24.41

Boys Results:

Tucker Hagerman 10th in 3A, 27th overall 18.38

Cole Somerville 20th in 3A, 43rd overall 19.28

Nathaniel Lenhard 29th in 3A, 57th overall 20.06

Kyle Hagerman 36th in 3A 20.34

Stuart Medalen 68th in 3A 23.42

Chauncy Sandhofer 72nd in 3A 24.30

Reader Comments

(0)