Petersburg Pilot -

 
 

PHS Girls take third at State Championship meet

 

Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire

Grace Weller from Petersburg runs in the woods during the girls 3A Alaska High School State Cross Country Championship at Bartlett High School on Saturday.

The Petersburg cross country team ended the season with an outstanding performance at the state championship meet at Anchorage's Bartlett High School last weekend.

The girls squad, comprised of Grace Weller, Diane Murph, Robyn Schwartz, Fran Abbott, Hannah Pfundt, Nicole Peterson, and Kayleigh Eddy, have been a powerhouse all season long — undefeated among 1A/2A/3A schools, Region V Champions and, ultimately, third place finishers at State.

The Anchorage course was hilly and slippery but that didn't slow down the Petersburg runners.

“A strong group of seniors led our group of girls to a 3rd place finish.  The underclassmen gained some experience on a state course and I expect they will improve every year,” said Petersburg Head Coach Jo Ann Day. 

This has been a fast year over all for the Vikings, and Day gives a lot of the credit to assistant coach Tommy Thompson.

“Mr. Thompson’s workouts these last 2 years have really helped the kids improve their endurance and speed. The payoffs were great this year with a winning regional girls team, and 3rd place in state girls team, and a male runner being sent to state,” she said.

Tucker Hagerman was the lone state qualifier for the Petersburg boys, and he ran an 18:46 for a respectable 49th out of the 119.

The Petersburg cross country program will miss the six outstanding seniors they lose this year, Grace Weller, Diane Murph, Robyn Schwartz, Fran Abbott, Nicole Peterson, and Cole Somerville, but a strong group of underclassmen and top notch coaching should ensure a bright future for PHS cross country.

Results:

ASAA Cross Country Championships

Bartlett High School

Oct. 5, 2013

Team:

1st Grace Christian 25, 2nd Homer 32, 3rd Petersburg 139 points

Girls:

Grace Weller 17th, 20.53

Diane Murph 30th, 21.50

Robyn Schwartz 45th, 22.29

Fran Abbott 53rd, 23.02

Hannah Pfundt 59th, 23.28

Nicole Peterson 72nd, 24.02

Kayleigh Eddy 74th, 24.11

Boys:

Tucker Hagerman 49th, 18.46

 

Reader Comments

(0)